Columbiana County (Ohio) General Health District

Columbiana County General Health District
7360 State Route 45 • P.O. Box 309 • Lisbon, OH 44432
(330) 424-0272 • Fax (330) 424-1733

Hours: Monday thru Friday, 8:00 am to 4:00 pm - Closed Legal Holidays

Water

 


Links to Useful Water Information

Private Water System Rules

NEW! ODH Lead Fact Sheet

NEW! ODH Water Quality Interpretation Tool

 

Harmful Algae Bloom Information

Drinking Water Testing

Algae Bloom Fact Sheet

 

Forms »

 

 


What is Coliform Bacteria?

It is extremely important to have your water tested annually for bacteria.

Coliform bacteria originate as organism in soil or vegetation, some are also found in the intestinal tract of warm-blooded animals (fecal coliform). This group of bacteria has been the preferred indicator for the contamination of water and possible presence of intestinal parasites and pathogens. Some types of bacterial pollution include contamination from animal/wildfowl, runoff from woodlands, pastures, feedlots and other wastewater. The backflow or cross connection of “dirty” water with “clean” water is the most common manner in which a water system is contaminated. Always avoid any situation where siphoning into your water system may occur.

To maintain a sanitary water supply, it is also important to keep the entire plumbing system clean and leak free. Each time work is done on any plumbing or the pump, the entire water system should be disinfected with chlorine. Simply pulling the pump out of the well and setting it on the grass is enough to contaminate the well with bacteria. Most coliform bacteria are harmless residents of the soil and will not make people sick. If you find that you have unsafe levels of coliform bacteria in your water, you should obtain an alternative source of drinking water until the well has been properly chlorinated and a safe sample has been taken. Instructions on how to properly chlorinate are linked above. However, some strains of E. coli, the most common fecal coliform bacterium, may cause illness. The presents of E. coli in drinking water should be taken seriously. If you have E. coli in your water, do not use the water for any consumption purposes. An inspection should be done of your water system by a sanitarian at the Health Department to determine if there are visible indicators of surface contamination. Contact us at (330) 424-0272.

 

▴ Back to Top

Contact Us

Columbiana County Health Dept.
7360 State Route 45
P.O. Box 309
Lisbon, OH 44432
Phone: 330-424-0272
Fax: 330-424-1733
E-mail: cchd@columbiana-health.org